What Is Glabridin In Skin Care

HTB1fJCHXEH1gK0jSZSyq6xtlpXaI


What Is Glabridin In Skin Care


Product Name: Glabridin

Specification: 40%, 90%

Source: Glycyrrhiza glabra

CAS No: 59870-68-7

Molecular Formula: C20H20O4

Molecular Weight: 324.37


Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra).


Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.


It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI).


Glabridin is yellowish-brown and white powder. It is soluble in oil, and also soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.


[ Function ]

1. Glabridin has depigmentation and lightening properties. It inhibits the production of melanin, the pigment responsible for the colouring of the skin;

2. Studies have show positive effects in fields like LDL(low-density lipoprotein ) protection against oxidation;

3. Glabridin inhibits the inflammatory reaction by blocking cyclooxygenase and preventing the formation of free radicals such as superoxide anions; 

4. At the same time Glabridin prevent rough skin and also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial effect.


Tel: +86-(0)29-89381749

Email: info@sostherb.com

Skype: Sost.Biotech

Glabridin