Pomegranate Peel Extract Ellagic Acid

Pomegranate Peel Extract Ellagic Acid
Chat Now
Product Details

Pomegranate Peel Extract Ellagic Acid

Introduction:

Pomegranate Extract is a standardized extract from the fruit rinds of the Punica granatum (Pomegranate) that contains no less than 40% Ellagic Acid. Ellagic acid is a polyphenolic compound that enhances the levels of antioxidant enzymes, as well as skin lightening effects, UV protection, anti-inflammatory action and wound healing eff ects. In personal care and cosmetic applications, this ingredient is suitable for skin care products in anti-aging, skin whitening, topical creams, sun care, after sun, creams and lotions. Ellagic acid is also believed to be antiviral and antibacterial. Ellagic acid is a naturally occurring phenolic compound that has antioxidant properties. It is concentrated in raspberries, grapes, and nuts and is also present in strawberries, pomegranates and cranberries. Ellagic acid supports detoxifying enzymes in the liver, which in turn promote the cleansing of the liver and the protection of liver cells. It also inhibits oxygen free radicals that can damage cells.

Pomegranate-Extract-Powder-Ellagic-Acid

Part of Use

Peel

Specification 

30%,40%,50%,80% As Customers Request

Appearance

Gray Powder

Test Method

HPLC


Function:

Ellagic Acid can be applied in food field:

1:Ellagic Acid is usually used as food antioxidants.

Ellagic Acid can be applied in Cosmetic field:

1:Ellagic Acid has the function of anti-wrinkle.

2:Ellagic Acid can be used in whitening, dispeling spot.

3:Ellagic Acid can delay skin aging.

Ellagic Acid can be applied in pharmaceutical field:

1:Ellagic Acid can enhance human immunity.

2:Ellagic Acid can lower blood pressure.

3:Ellagic Acid has the function of anti-cancer and anti-oxidation.

4:Ellagic Acid can treat kinds of symptoms caused by high blood sugar, hypertension.

Application:

1:Applied in pharmaceutical field.

2:It is widely applied in health care products field.

3:It is widely applied in food field.

4:It is widely applied in cosmetics field.

Feedback